College graduates from Berks and nearby communities.

Albright College

Albright College recently graduated:

Bachelor of Arts

• Janelle Arters, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, psychology.

• Stephanie R. Barefoot, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Arts degree, highest honors, psychology.

• Autumn R. Bieber, Mertztown, Bachelor of Arts, health psychology.

• Matthew D. Cammarano, Blandon, Bachelor of Arts, highest honors, English with a minor in religious studies.

• Amanda L. Castanon, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Arts, highest honors, fashion: costume design.

• Rimma A. Denisenko, Denver, Lancaster County, Bachelor of Arts, highest honors, psychology.

Kristy LeAnn Fernandez, Ephrata, Bachelor of Arts, with honors, fashion: costume design.

• Luis A. Fernandez, Temple, Bachelor of Arts, business administration with a minor in photography.

• Abigail R. Gaffney, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, communications: public relations and advertising.

• Caroline E. Golembiewski, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, with honors, psychology.

• Joseph J. Guiliano, Douglassville, Bachelor of Arts, crime and justice.

• Erica Hamilton, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, history: religious studies.

• Danielle N. Hogue, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, sociology: criminology.

• Avery E. Iacavone, Wernersville, Bachelor of Arts, highest honors, child and family studies.

• Brea N. Lesher, Shoemakersville, Bachelor of Arts, fashion: merchandising.

• Jazmine Levengood, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, psychology.

• Lisa Luu, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, high honors, English and French with a minor in Asian Studies.

• Reg T. McCarter, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Arts, psychology.

• Allison L. Melahn, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Arts, with honors, psychology, sociology: criminology.

• Heather A. Miller, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, sociology: family studies.

• Kristina N. Ortiz, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, with honors, child and family studies.

• Dairicelis M. Rodriguez Guzman, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, psychology with a minor in sociology.

• Michael J. Stahl, Oley, Bachelor of Arts, with high honors, psychology with a minor in evolutionary studies.

• Daniel P. Stofko, Pottstown, Bachelor of Arts, communications: public relations and advertising.

• Taylor M. Straub, Robesonia, Bachelor of Arts, with high honors, communications: public relations and advertising with a minor in photography.

• Kathrynne A. Thomas, Boyertown, Bachelor of Arts, with high honors, magna cum laude, art, early childhood education with a minor in art: sculpture and photography.

• Leslie Tolentino, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, fashion: design.

• Stephanie M. Vargas Hemmings, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, fashion: design.

• Lindsey G. Venkler, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, music industry studies.

• Leia Villegas, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, with honors, digital communications with a minor in photography.

• Alexa A. Wawrzyniak, Reading, Bachelor of Arts, with honors, digital studio art.

Bachelor of Science

• Vanessa E. Baker, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science, high honors, mathematics, secondary education.

• Danny A. Bentley, Macungie, Bachelor of Science, business administration: management.

• Kyle A. Bohn, Reading, Bachelor of Science, highest honors, accounting economics and finance: accounting.

• Phuong My Chau, Reading, Bachelor of Science, high honors, biology.

• Colette G. Dellaquila, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science, game and simulation development.

• Olivia R. Donkus, Kutztown, Bachelor of Science, with honors, biochemistry.

• Nicholas J. Griffith, Reading, Bachelor of Science, environmental science.

• Joshua Hernandez, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Science, with honors, business administration, music industry studies.

• Erika A. Hollinger, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, psychobiology: molecular with a minor in public health.

• Raymond N. La, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, accounting.

• Alexander L. Macdonald, Kempton, Bachelor of Science, environmental science.

• Jadan M. Mays, Reading, Bachelor of Science, biology.

• Bradley T. Metzinger, Reading, Bachelor of Science,  business administration: economics.

• Miranda M. Patches, Oley, Bachelor of Science, with honors, biology.

• Gia Man Pham, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with honors, accounting.

• Patriz D. Retuerto, Reading, Bachelor of Science, business administration: finance: marketing.

• Evana A. Rosario, Reading, Bachelor of Science, business administration: finance: marketing.

• Austin P. Sheidy, Reading, Bachelor of Science, computer science.

• Nicholas G. Sklenarik, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science, business administration: marketing.

• Alexander C. Stump, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science degree, with highest honors, accounting.

• Mark Suszczenia, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science, environmental science.

• Nelson Villegas-Delval, Reading, Bachelor of Science, game and simulation development.

• Ceirra N. Zeager, Ephrata, Bachelor of Science, with honors, biology.

Accelerated bachelor’s degrees

• Melissa Bonjo, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science, with high honors, accounting.

• Jeffrey K. Burkholder, Ephrata, Bachelor of Science, with honors, information systems.

• Ryan P. Buttery, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with honors, business administration.

• Sarah Cachuela, Boyertown, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, business administration.

• Kim A. Carlson, Mertztown, Bachelor of Science,  organizational behavior applied psychology.

• Samuel J. Cocchimiglio, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Science, accounting.

• Jacqueline M. Cruz, Reading, Bachelor of Science, crime and justice.

• Melissa L. Furillo, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, business administration.

• Theresa M. Godfrey, Temple, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, accounting.

• Dawn M. Henderson, Pottstown, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, organizational behavior applied psychology.

• Jo Ann Himmelberger, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with honors, business administration.

• Joseph Hughes, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Science, with high honors, business administration.

• Timothy A. Kiester, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with high honors, information systems.

• Trevor R. Long, Stowe, Bachelor of Science, organizational behavior applied psychology.

• Raymond F. Mogel, Reading, Bachelor of Science, accounting.

• Yudelka D. Monegro, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, accounting.

• Jennifer L. O’Daniell, Bally, Bachelor of Science, with honors, business administration.

• Kevin M. Orman, Elverson, Bachelor of Science, Accounting.

• Matt M. Rothrock, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, accounting.

• Edwin Salgado, Reading, Bachelor of Science, organizational behavior applied psychology.

• Alethea M. Stamus, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with highest honors, business administration.

• Ayla J. Thompson, Sinking Spring, Bachelor of Science, accounting.

• Thamara Velez, Reading, Bachelor of Science, with honors, organizational behavior applied psychology.

• Natasha N. Welsh, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science, with high honors, accounting.

• Jacquelynn Q. Worth, Wernersville, Bachelor of Science, accounting.

Nebraska grads

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln recently graduated two Douglassville residents:

• James V. Maioriello, graduate studies, Master of Business Administration.

• Kelly L. Shepsko, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration with high distinction.

Lebanon Valley College

More than 40 students graduated with a doctor of physical therapy weekend at Lebanon Valley College, including:

• Kyana Hamilton, Reinholds.

• Amanda Latshaw, Ephrata.

• Nicholas Bentz, Reading.

• Kaylee Kleffel, Reading.

• Heidi Grove, Myerstown.

• Pearl Weber, Douglassville.

Harvey Mudd College

Harvey Mudd College, Claremont, Calif., recently graduated Skylar A. Gering, Newmanstown, with a Bachelor of Science degree with a joint major in computer science and mathematics and graduating with high distinction and departmental honors in both computer science and humanities, social sciences and the arts.

Geisinger School of Medicine

Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine conferred Doctor of Medicine degrees upon its Class of 2022 on May 15.

Among the graduates were David Fear of Birdsboro, Bradley Garcia of Reading, Tyler Hoppman, of Denver, Lancaster County.

Campus notes, May 22, 2022

Next Post

A Gem Cutting Style Gets a Reboot

The main attraction of any diamond is its eye-catching sparkle. Or is it? Some designers have been turning that notion on its head by focusing on diamonds largely devoid of the brilliance and fire commonly expected of the stones. Portrait-cut diamonds — thin, flat stones that are minimally faceted along […]